I think that when we go shopping for hair products that we all have our personal checklists when it comes to choosing the right product (where are all my product junkies can I get some raised hands and amens??)
Whether it is shampoo or leave ins, it has to have the right consistency, ingredients, packaging (for some of us) and of course the right smell. I can safely say that for most of us the fragrance of our products can be a deal maker or often a deal breaker and for me, there are certain fragrances that I absolutely love.
We don’t often think of essential oils* as being fragrant because when it comes to hair care we tend to go for the more ‘herby’ ones like rosemary* or tea tree oil*. But very often essential oils* actually form the basis of your favorite designer perfumes. Here, I have listed my top 6 favorite fragrant oils* which I know most of y’all will convert to!
What is Ylang Ylang?
Ylang Ylang or its scientific name, Cananga odorata, is mostly grown in Bahasa Indonesia is known as the Madagascar-oil plant or perfume tree. Now, although it is grown abundantly in Indonesia it is a tropical tree that originates from the Philippines.
What does the ylang ylang plant look like?
The flower of the Ylang Ylang* plant has yellowish green petals which are droopy and narrow. If I had to say what it would truly resemble I would have to say that it resembles a star a sea star. The leaves are evergreen leaves which are glossy and smooth in appearance.
What does ylang ylang oil smell like and where is the oil derived from?
Unlike most essential oils*, ylang ylang actually has multiple layers of fragrance instead of just one. The deep fragrance contains notes of rubber (I can picture the look that your face is making right now… it is more like the under smell not the main smell) and custard with mild hints of jasmine and neroli.
Now remember when I said that the main fragrance of the ylang ylang essential oil is not based on rubber, well it truly is not, it is actually based on the main components of its fragrance: linalool, p-cresyl methyl ether, methyl benzoate, and benzyl acetate. The essential oil of the ylang ylang* is derived from the flowers of the plant.
What are the benefits of ylang ylang oil?
Ylang ylang plays a major part in aromatherapy. It is used normalize sebum problems in skin and scalp (perfect for us with oily skin), relieve high blood pressure and as a .. get this.. aphrodisiac. Yup an aphrodisiac! So ladies, keep this in mind for valentines day, anniversaries, and any time you want a little lovin’.
Originally posted 2014-02-19 15:00:23.